Privacy Policy

Welcome to the data protection declaration of the full-service digital agency

VISION UNLTD. CREATIVE WORX GmbH from Cologne.

This data protection declaration (version of 17.06.2018) was created in order to explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, which information we collect, how we use personal data and how the protection of your personal data (hereinafter referred to as "data") is guaranteed when using our web/app services and the associated web/app services (hereinafter jointly referred to as "online services").

Information according to Art. 14 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We inform you below about the processing of your data in accordance with Art. 14 DS-GMO.

Identity of the person responsible

Ercin Filizli

VISION UNLTD. CREATIVE WORX GmbH

Neusser Str. 27 - 29

50670 Cologne 

Contact details of the external data protection officer

SBB-Consulting UG

Janny Böhmer

Salierring 32

50677 Cologne

You can also contact our responsible external data protection officer via mail at:

datenschutz@vucx.de

 

Processing purposes

We collect and use personal data only to the extent necessary to provide functional online services and content, functions and contractually agreed services. Personal data is information that can be individually assigned to you. Examples include your name, address, postal address, telephone number or e-mail address. The processing of these personal data takes place regularly only after your consent. A transfer to third parties will only take place if this is expressly permitted by law or if you have consented to the transfer within the scope of your registration or in the course of an active business relationship. An exception applies in those cases in which prior consent cannot be obtained for actual reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by statutory provisions.

Contact

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media), the user's details will be processed for the purpose of processing the contact enquiry and processing it in accordance with Article 6 (1) (B) DSG-VO. The user data can be stored in a customer relationship management system ("CRM system") or comparable inquiry organization.

We will delete the requests if they are no longer necessary. We review the necessity every two years. Furthermore, the statutory archiving obligations apply.

Legal bases

In accordance with Art. 13 DSG-VO, we would like to inform you about the legal basis for our data processing.

For users from the area of application of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSG-VO), i.e. the European Union and the European Economic Community, the following applies if the legal basis is not mentioned in the data protection declaration: 

The legal basis for obtaining consent is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. A and Art. 7 DSG-VO.

The legal basis for the processing for the fulfillment of our services and the execution of contractual measures as well as the answering of inquiries is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. B DSG-VO. This shall also apply to process operations necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

The legal basis for the processing for the fulfillment of our legal obligations is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. C, DSG-VO.

In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person necessitate the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. D of the DSG-VO serves as the legal basis.

The legal basis for the processing necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority entrusted to the controller is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. E, DSG-VO. 

If the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms of the person concerned do not outweigh the first-mentioned interest, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. F DSG-VO serves as the legal basis for the processing. 

The processing of data for purposes other than those for which they were collected is governed by the provisions of Art. 6 (4) DSG-VO. 

The processing of special categories of data (pursuant to Art. 9 (1) DSG Regulation) is governed by the provisions of Art. 9 (2) DSG-VO.

With regard to the terms used, such as "personal data", "processing" or "controller", we refer to the definitions in Art. 4 of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSG-VO). 

Data erasure and storage duration

The personal data of the person concerned will be deleted or disabled as soon as the purpose of storage no longer applies. Storage may also take place if the European or national legislator has provided for this in Union regulations, laws or other provisions to which the person responsible is subject. The data shall also be disabled or deleted if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires, unless it is necessary for further storage of the data in order to conclude or fulfil a contract.

Processing of communication data

When you visit our web services, apps or online offers, certain information is automatically generated and stored. 

When you visit our online offers, our web servers, or our hosting providers, automatically store data such as

  • Information about the browser type and the version used
  • The user's operating system
  • The internet service provider of the user
  • Online identifiers (e.g. IP address, session IDs, cookies, device identifiers) of the user
  • Date and time of retrieval
  • Name of the file retrieved and the amount of data transferred.
  • Websites from which the user's system accesses our website 
  • Websites accessed by the user's system through our website

 

in log files (so-called log files).

As a rule, log files are saved and then automatically deleted. The information stored in the server log files does not allow any direct conclusion to be drawn about your person and will be anonymized after an appropriate period of time. This storage takes place separately from the other data which you provide to us directly when using our online services, e.g. when registering for our online services.  We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful conduct. Data, the further storage of which is necessary for evidence purposes, will be excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.

According to Article 6 (1) (F) of the DSG-VO, the legal basis is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of online services by recording log files. The data is also used to optimize the website and to ensure the security of online offers.

The collection of the data for the provision of the online offers and the storage of the data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation. Consequently, there is no possibility of objection on the part of the user.

Storage of personal data

Personal data which you transmit to us electronically via our online services, such as your name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the context of a registration form, chats, blog comments or similar, will only be used by us together with the time and IP address for the purpose stated in each case and will be stored securely.

We, therefore, use your personal data only for communication with visitors who expressly wish to contact us and for processing services and products offered via our online offers. We will not pass on your personal data without your consent. However, we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful conduct.

According to Article 6 paragraph 1 a DSG-VO, the legal basis is that you give us your consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time - an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

 

 

Data categories and data origin

We process the following types and categories of data:

Types of data processed:

Inventory data (e.g., names, addresses), contact data (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g., text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g., visited websites, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g., device information, IP addresses).

 

Categories of persons concerned

Visitors and users of the online offer

Purpose of processing

Provision of the online offer, its functions and contents, answering of contact inquiries and communication with users, security measures, range measurement/marketing

 

data origin

When you visit our website, the browser you are using automatically sends information to the server of our website. This information is temporarily stored in a log file. The following information is automatically recorded and stored until it is automatically deleted:

 

The following data may be recorded: (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the Internet page from which an accessing system reaches our Internet page (so-called referrer), (4) the subwebsites which are accessed via an accessing system on our Internet page, (5) the date and time of access to the Internet page, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system.

 

Performance of contractual services

We process inventory data (e.g., names and addresses as well as contact data of users), contract data (e.g., services used, names of contact persons, payment information) for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations and services pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit b. GDPR. The entries marked as obligatory in online forms are required for the conclusion of the contract.

The data will be deleted after the expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations; the necessity of storing the data will be reviewed every three years; in the case of statutory archiving obligations, the data will be deleted after their expiry. Information in the possible customer account remain up to its deletion.

 

access data

You can visit our website without giving any personal information. Your access data is stored without personal reference (such as the name of your Internet service provider, the page from which you are visiting us, the names of the requested files and their retrieval date). These data are evaluated for the improvement of our offer and do not allow any conclusions about your person. Personal data is only collected if you voluntarily provide it to us during your visit to our website. We observe the relevant data protection regulations, in particular the regulations of the Telemedia Act ("TMG") and the Federal Data Protection Act ("BDSG") and the basic European  general data protection regulation ("GDPR").

 

contacting

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or social media), the user's details are processed for processing the contact enquiry and its processing in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR. User information can be stored in a customer relationship management system ("CRM system") or comparable request organization.

We delete the requests if they are no longer necessary. We review this requirement every two years; the statutory archiving obligations also apply.

 

cookies

To enable the use of certain functions, we use "cookies" on some pages. After the end of the browser session, most of the cookies we use are deleted from your hard disk ("session cookies"). Permanent cookies, however, remain on your computer and enable us to recognize you on your next visit. Our partner companies are not permitted to collect, process or use personal data via our website using cookies. You have the option of preventing the storage of cookies on your computer by means of appropriate browser settings, which, however, may limit the functional scope of our offer.

In order to make our website more user-friendly for our users, VUCX works together with selected cooperation partners. These platforms can be integrated at times by so-called plugins on vucx.de. If you access one of our pages with such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct, short connection to its servers. This is primarily to show you the content of the plugin. In this case, the cooperation partner will know your IP address and other device-related things. In practice, this IP address cannot easily be assigned to you by name. Under certain circumstances, the cooperation partner may also store a cookie on your computer, which is deleted when you close your browser (see the section on cookies). You can decide yourself in the browser settings whether or not to accept cookies.

 

Google Analytics

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR) Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC ("Google"). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by users is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=A...).

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our online offer by users, to compile reports on the activities within this online offer and to provide us with further services associated with the use of this online offer and the use of the Internet. Pseudonymous user profiles can be created from the processed data.

We use Google Analytics only with IP anonymization enabled. This means that Google will reduce the IP address of users within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

The IP address transmitted by the user's browser is not merged with other Google data. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; users can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to their use of the online offer and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Further information on data use by Google, possible settings and objections can be found on Google's websites: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners ("Data use by Google when using our partners' websites or apps"), http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads ("Data use for advertising purposes"), http://www.google.de/settings/ads ("Manage information that Google uses to show you advertising").

 

Google Tag Manager

This website uses the Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows marketers to manage website tags through a single interface. The Tool Tag Manager itself (which implements the tags) is a cookieless domain and does not collect any personal data. The tool triggers other tags, which in turn may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If deactivation has been made at the domain or cookie level, it will remain in effect for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

 

YouTube

We integrate the videos of the platform "YouTube" of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

 

Twitter

Within our online offer, functions and contents of the Twitter service, offered by Twitter Inc, 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, can be integrated. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can express their appreciation of the content, subscribe to the authors of the content or our contributions. If the users are members of the Twitter platform, Twitter can assign calling up the above content and functions to the users' profiles there. Privacy policy of Twitter: https://twitter.com/de/privacy. Twitter is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=A...). Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy, Opt-Out: https://twitter.com/personalization.

 

Vimeo

Within our online offer, functions and contents of the Vimeo service, offered by Vimeo, Inc, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can express their appreciation of the content, subscribe to the authors of the content or our contributions. If the users are members of the Vimeo platform, Vimeo may assign calling up the above content and functions to the users' profiles there. Vimeo's privacy policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

 

LinkedIn

Within our online offer, functions and contents of the LinkedIn service, offered by LinkedIn AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany, can be integrated. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can express their appreciation of the content, subscribe to the authors of the content or our contributions. If the users are members of the LinkedIn platform, LinkedIn can assign the call of the above contents and functions to the profiles of the users there. Privacy Policy of LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.. LinkedIn is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=A...). Privacy policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy, Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

 

Using Facebook Social Plugins

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR) Social Plugins ("Plugins") of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"). The plugins can display interaction elements or content (e.g. videos, graphics or text contributions) and are identified by one of the Facebook logos (white "f" on blue tile, the terms "like", "like" or a "thumbs up" sign) or are marked with the addition "Facebook Social Plugin". The list and appearance of Facebook Social Plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=A...).

When a user calls up a function of this online offer that contains such a plugin, his device establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to the user's device and integrated into the online offer. The processed data can be used to create user profiles. We therefore have no influence on the amount of data Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore inform users according to our level of knowledge.

By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives information that a user has called up the corresponding page of the online offer. If the user is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to his Facebook account. When users interact with the plugins, such as pressing the Like button or posting a comment, the information is sent directly from your device to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, it is still possible for Facebook to obtain and store their IP address. According to Facebook, only an anonymized IP address is stored in Germany.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as the relevant rights and setting options for the protection of users' privacy, can be found in Facebook's data protection information: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data about him via this online offer and link it to his membership data stored on Facebook, he must log out of Facebook before using our online offer and delete his cookies. Further settings and objections to the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads or via the US page http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

Google Fonts

We incorporate the fonts ("Google Fonts") provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Data protection: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google Maps

We include maps from the Google Maps service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway,Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The processed data may include, in particular, users' IP addresses and location data, but these are not collected without their consent (usually as part of the settings of their mobile devices). The data can be processed in the USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Rights of data subjects

If the legal requirements are met, you have the following rights under Articles 15 to 22 DS-GMO: right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data transferability.

In addition, under Article 14(2)(c) in conjunction with Article 21 DS-GMO, you have a right of objection to processing based on Article 6(1)(f) DS-GMO.

 

Right of appeal to the supervisory authority

Under Article 77 of the DS GMO, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data is not lawful. The address of the supervisory authority responsible for our company is:

 

State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information North Rhine-Westphalia

Cavalry route 2-4, 40213 Duesseldorf

 

Phone: 02 11/3 84 24 - 0, Fax: 02 11/3 84 24 - 10

E-mail: poststelle@ldi.nrw.de

 

Responsible in the sense of the Data Protection Act

Please direct any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data as well as information, correction, blocking or deletion of data to:

 

Vision Unltd. creative Worx GmbH

data protection department

Neusser road 27 - 29

50672 Cologne

Phone: +49 (0)221 569 78 0

Fax: +49 (0)221 569 78 11

Mail: datenschutz@vucx.de